RRB Group D Cut Off 2026 UR/SC/ST/OBC/EwS All Shifts, Zone Wise

RRB Group D Cut Off 2026: The Railway Recruitment Board will be releasing Group D cut off and result in PDF format on the official website. To access the result with cut off marks, candidates must login into official
RRB website by using their registration number and date of birth to access the details. The cut off marks are the minimum score which candidates must meet to qualify for the exam. Railway Recruitment Board has conducted the computer based examination of Group D vacancies from 27 November 2025 and will conclude on 16 January 2026. The Board usually releases cut off marks within few days of exam, candidates can access these thresholds on the regional websites. All the aspirants must check their region cut off marks to estimate their score before official results are announced. For more information, read the complete article.

RRB Group D Cut Off 2026- Overview:-

OrganizationIndian Railway, Railway Recruitment Board (RRB)
CategoryExam Prep
Advt No.CEN 08/2024
Who can applyAll India Candidate
Post NameGroup D (Level-1)
Exam ModeOnline
Total Vacancy32,438 Post
Job LocationAll India
Pay ScaleRs.18000/-
Official Websiteindianrailways.gov.in
RRB Group D WhatsApp Group LinkJOIN NOW
RRB Group D Cut Off 2026

Factors Affecting Group D Cut Off:-

  1. When the number of vacancies is low, the cut-off usually increases. More vacancies generally result in a lower cut-off.
  2. A higher number of candidates increases competition, which raises the cut-off marks.
  3. A difficult question paper leads to a lower cut-off, while an easier paper increases the cut-off.
  4. Since the exam is conducted in multiple shifts, normalized scores play a major role in deciding the cut-off.
  5. Separate cut-offs are released for different categories like UR, OBC, SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, and CCAA.
  6. Regions with more applicants generally have higher cut-off marks compared to less competitive zones.
  7. If candidates perform well on average, the cut-off tends to be higher.
  8. Past cut-off data is considered while determining the current year’s qualifying marks.
  9. The minimum marks prescribed by RRB act as a baseline for the final cut-off.
  10. Candidates are shortlisted for the Physical Efficiency Test in a fixed ratio, which directly impacts the cut-off.

RRB Group D Cut Off 2025- 26- Zone Wise:-

RegionCategory TypeUROBCSCST
AJMERCommunity73.7307370.1050763.3754960.62978
Ex-Servicemen40.2065030.0253930.4797130.35898
CCAA40.0482330.3426030.4326032.58236
ALLAHABADCommunity74.5757969.7874062.9268450.12207
Ex-Servicemen40.0008130.0460832.5532833.86401
CCAA41.1681130.3426030.7159036.44781
AHMEDABADCommunity71.8646866.7757560.8528357.85161
Ex-Servicemen40.0015930.0404430.38026—
CCAA40.0482330.3426030.3426030.34260
BENGALURUCommunity62.0196456.6028549.6525048.78492
Ex-Servicemen40.2398630.0640830.0460835.40327
CCAA42.5914531.0891930.7159032.20906
BHOPALCommunity75.0335570.7511863.5172058.61426
Ex-Servicemen40.0685930.0562430.330410.00000
CCAA40.0482330.3426030.3426030.71590
BILASPURCommunity70.2288766.0797059.5019852.73928
Ex-Servicemen40.0476430.0720031.0184730.44739
CCAA40.0482330.3426030.7159030.34260
BHUBANESHWARCommunity73.8668969.1303360.8275255.83808
Ex-Servicemen40.0482330.4039330.5101534.32121
CCAA40.7948230.3426031.4624831.46248
CHANDIGARHCommunity75.0761368.5550734.3915855.13337
Ex-Servicemen40.0061130.0576930.0865636.19895
CCAA40.4215330.3426030.3426032.95565
CHENNAICommunity71.5312068.6331261.5675055.32595
Ex-Servicemen40.1444230.0070330.1357032.63244
CCAA41.5414030.3426030.3304130.71590
GORAKHPURCommunity73.9062369.2757760.9272454.35642
Ex-Servicemen40.1688930.0672932.369910.00000
CCAA40.7948230.3426031.4624831.08919
GUWAHATICommunity77.0993372.2228767.3911357.07288
Ex-Servicemen40.8620430.4527631.2884431.46806
CCAA40.4215330.3426030.3426031.83577
KOLKATACommunity80.5723871.7765171.6048055.76072
Ex-Servicemen40.0136830.1663330.007030.00000
CCAA40.0482330.3426031.089190.00000
MUMBAICommunity67.9610663.0890958.8838352.58975
Ex-Servicemen40.1679630.0865630.0036037.62862
CCAA40.0482330.3041830.3426030.71590
PATNACommunity77.0035072.5123261.6422458.20304
Ex-Servicemen40.1972430.0517433.0406330.54074
CCAA40.0482330.3426030.7159037.43518
RANCHICommunity76.3035471.4411562.4157058.68276
Ex-Servicemen40.0968030.1828234.0421230.07665
CCAA40.0482330.3426030.3426030.34260
SECUNDERABADCommunity69.7988765.6934959.9624056.68657
Ex-Servicemen40.0015930.0036030.3935631.07579
CCAA40.4215330.3426030.3426031.94469

Details Printed On Group D Cut Off PDF:-

  • Name of the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) region
  • Notification number (CEN) and examination year
  • Post name and level (Level-1 posts)
  • Category-wise cut-off marks (UR, OBC, SC, ST, etc.)
  • Cut-off marks for special categories such as Ex-Servicemen and CCAA
  • Normalized cut-off marks
  • Number of candidates shortlisted for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Date of result or cut-off release
  • Important instructions related to the next stage of selection

RRB Group D Expected Cut Off 2025-26:-

CategoryExpected Cut Off 2025 (Marks Range)
UR (General)96 – 98
OBC93 – 96
EWS88 – 92
SC88 – 92
ST82 – 87
Ex-Servicemen (Ex-SM)70 – 78

How to Check RRB Group D Cut Off 2025-26?

  • Visit the official website of your respective RRB region.
  • On the homepage, find and click on the RRB Group D 2025 Cut Off / Result notification link.
  • The result page will open on your screen.
  • Open the PDF file containing the roll numbers of shortlisted candidates along with category-wise cut-off marks.
  • Check the cut-off marks carefully and download the PDF for future reference.

Important Links:-

RRB Group D Cut Off PDF– Zone WiseDownload
Official WebsiteCLICK HERE

FAQs:-

What is the RRB Group D cut-off?

The RRB Group D cut-off is the minimum score required to qualify for the next stage of the selection process, such as the Physical Efficiency Test (PET).

Is the RRB Group D cut-off the same for all regions?

No, the cut-off varies from region to region depending on vacancies, number of candidates, and competition level.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top